Default Interior Banner

Committees of Council

Goderich Town Council has established a number of committees and task forces that help our community meet goals and prepare for the future. These groups also provide residents with information and services.

A member list for all Town Committees is below:

BIA Board of Management - Mayor John Grace, Councillor Trevor Bazinet, Elizabeth Van den Broeck,  Anne Ferguson, Vicky Culbert, Ann McCauley, Kim Postma, Clare Day, Dawn Allen, Shelley Peet and Mark Woodward

BIA Advertising, Events and Programming Committee - Councillor Trevor Bazinet, Anne Ferguson, Vicky Culbert, Dawn Allen, Clare Day, Brendan Sowerby and Cheryl Dunn

BIA Beautification Committee -  Elizabeth Van den Broeck,  Dawn Allen, Shelley Peet and Clare Day

BIA Farmers' Market Committee -  ,Elizabeth Van den Broeck, Ann MCauley, BIA Manager and Market Coordinator

BIA Open Square Committee - Councillor Trevor Bazinet, Anne Ferguson, Kim Postma, Dawn Allen, Clare Day, Brendan Sowerby, Mark Woodward and two members of the public to be confirmed.

Bluewater Recycling Association - Mayor John Grace

Board of Management of Recreational Services - Peter Shephard (Chair),  Mayor John Grace, Councillor Stephen Tamming, Phil Dalton, Jenna Johnston, Brian Ferris, Barb Major-McEwan,  Jennifer Radan, Leah Noel, Jeff Thuss, Peggy Morley, Marty Kleuskens

Committee of Adjustment/Property Standards Committee - Stacey Armstrong, Tony Decoo, Mike Masciotra, Marie McGuire, Richard Turner

Communities in Bloom Executive - Colleen McGregor (Chair), Peggy Allin, Sabina Behnk, Paul Harris, Shelley Peet

Community Economic Development Committee -  Jeff Bauer (Chair),  Deputy Mayor Myles Murdock, Liz Higgins, Alecia Anderson, Kim Postma, Scott Fletcher, Glenn Scheels

Community Safety & Well-Being Plan - Michaela Johnston

Emergency Control Group - Appointed by By-Law adopting Emergency Plan, appointed by position

Environmental Action Committee - Erinn Lawrie (Chair), Mayor John Grace, Beth Ross, Delbert Shewfelt, Janet Wunnink

Fire Committee - Councillor Stephen Tamming, Councillor Matt Hoy, Councillor Trevor Bazinet, Michael Russo (Central Huron), Roger Watt (ACW)

Goderich Police Services Board - Mayor John Grace, Tony Denomme

Municipal & Marine Heritage Committee - William Menzel (Chair),  Councillor Matt Hoy, Nancy Hughes, Roy Straughan, Bob Davis, Kathy Ferguson and Vicky Culbert (BIA representative)

MacKay Centre for Seniors Board of Managerment - Councillor Jim Donnelly

Maitland Valley Conservation Authority - Erinn Lawrie

Mid-Huron Landfill Site Board - Mayor John Grace, Adam Robinson (Central Huron), Glen McNeil (ACW), Bernie MacLellan (Huron East), Peter Walden (Bluewater), Jeff Elliott (Huron-Kinloss)

Mid-Huron Recycling Centre - Mayor John Grace, Bernie MacLellan (Huron East), Adam Robinson (Central Huron)

Parks & Waterfront Liaison - Mayor John Grace

Public Works Liaison - Deputy Mayor Myles Murdock

 

 

Goderich logo

Goderich Town Hall: 57 West Street, Goderich, ON N7A 2K5, Phone: 519-524-8344, Email: townhall@goderich.ca
Tourism Goderich: Phone: 519-524-6600, Toll-Free: 1-800-280-7637, Email: tourism@goderich.ca

Designed by eSolutionsGroup